Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

Urology Resident Awards


Academic Achievement Awards


2015 – 2016

  • Russell A. Terry, Jr., MD
  • Rishi A. Modh, MD

2014 – 2015

  • Weil Lai, MD

2013 – 2014

  • Weil Lai, MD
  • Rishi A. Modh, MD

2012 – 2013

  • Rishi A. Modh, MD
  • Blake Evans, MD
  • Weil Lai, MD

2011 – 2012

  • Blake Evans, MD

2010 – 2011

  • Charles Vincent, MD

2009 – 2010

  • Lawrence Yeung, MD

2008 – 2009

  • Lawrence Yeung, MD

2007 – 2008

  • Carl Bischoff, MD

2006 – 2007

  • Carl Bischoff, MD

Top of Page


“Customer Service is Key” Awards


2016 – 2017

  • Julia Han, MD
  • Blake Noenning, MD
  • Jonathan Pavlinec MD

2015 – 2016

  • Akira Yamamoto, MD

2013 – 2014

  • Akira Yamamoto, MD

Top of Page


Golden Key Customer Service Awards


2015-2016

  • Marla Wardenburg, MD

 


Top of Page


IVU Resident Scholar Awards


2015 – 2016

  • Rishi Modh, MD

 


Top of Page


Outstanding Resident Educator Awards


2016 – 2017

  • Mohit Gupta, MD

2015 – 2016

  • Akira Yamamoto, MD

2013 – 2014

  • Akira Yamamoto, MD

Top of Page


RESQU Awards


2015 – 2016

  • James “JB” Mason, MD:  2nd Place

2014 – 2015

  • Rishi Modh, MD:  1st Place

2013 – 2014

  • James “JB” Mason, MD

2012 – 2013

  • Blake Evans, MD & Diana Kang, MD
  • James B Mason, MD, Rishi Modh, MD & Akira Yamamoto, MD

2011 – 2012

  • Bryant Whiting, MD and Daniel Willis, MD

2010 – 2011

  • Katie Corbyons, MD, Joey Ellen, MD and Joe Pugh, MD

2009 – 2010

  • Blake Evans, MD & Diana Kang, MD

2008 – 2009

  • Bryant Whiting, MD, Patrick Villicana, MD, Richard Natale, MD and Daniel Willis, MD

2007 – 2008

  • Nikk Le, MD and Ryan Turpen, MD

Top of Page


Teaching Awards


2016 – 2017

  • Kevin Campbell, MD:  2016 Junior Surgery Teaching Award

Top of Page


Urology Excellence In Research Awards


2015 – 2016

  • Rishi Modh, MD

Top of Page


Regional Meeting Awards


2017 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Jonathan Pavlinec, MD:  SESAUA Resident Quiz Bowl  Representative

2016 Florida Urological Society Meeting

  • Julia Han, MD:  Milton Pyelogram Hour 2nd place
  • Blake Noenning, MD:  Resident Debate 2nd place
  • Jonathan Pavlinec, MD:  Resident Debate 3rd place

2016 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • James “JB” Mason, MD:  SESAUA Poster Competition – Nephrolithiasis Poster Session 1st Place
  • Rishi Modh, MD:   SESAUA Resident Humanitarian Award Recipient
  • Russell Terry, MD:  SESAUA Resident Quiz Bowl  Representative

2015 Florida Urological Society Meeting

  • Russell Terry, MD: Resident Debate 1st Prize

2014 Florida Urological Society Meeting

  • Akira Yamamoto, MD: Resident Debate 1st Prize

2014 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Joey Ellen, MD:  Montague Boyd Essay Contest Finalist

2013 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Joey Ellen, MD: T. Leon Howard Pyelogram Hour 1st place
  • Rishi Modh, MD:  Florida Urologic Society Victor Politano Debate Competition, 2nd  place

2012 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Nikki Le, MD:  T. Leon Howard Pyelogram Hour 1st place
  • Diana Kang, MD: Montague Boyd Essay Contest 1st place
  • Ryan Turpen, MD:  Montague Boyd Essay Contest 2nd place

2011 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Dan Willis, MD: Montague Boyd Essay Contest Finalist

2011 IVUmed Traveling Resident Scholar Program

  • Bryant Whiting, MD

2010 Southeastern Section American Urological Association Meeting

  • Diana Kang, MD: Montague Boyd Essay Contest Finalist
  • Ryan Turpen, MD:  Montague Boyd Essay Contest Finalist

 


Top of Page


National Meeting Awards


2010 AUA Annual Meeting

  • Charlie Vincent, MD: Award-winning Videos: The Best of the Best

Top of Page